• Subscribe

    You have Successfully Subscribed!

LILJ’s Class of 2023 Boys Watch List

Photo of Alec Gregorek (SWR). Photo Credit: Daniel DeMato.

This year’s freshman class features some of the most touted athletes on Long Island. Many have already celebrated fantastic seasons with their varsity teams and aim to have as many great moments for years to come. Following the cancellation of the 2020 season, this group is working harder than ever to make a statement in 2021. They will surely be firing on all cylinders come next season. The LILJ has recently comprised a watch list of the top guys from the Class of 2023. See the list below!

Name Position School
A.J. Hagenbruch Attack MacArthur
A.J. Molinari Midfield Calhoun
Aaron Boccio Attack Lindenhurst
Aidan Carillo Defense Huntington
Aidan Christie Midfield Massapequa
Aidan Folkman Attack Ward Melville
Aidan Haggerty Midfield Manhasset
Aidan Jones Goalie MacArthur
Aidan Lough Midfield Chaminade
Aidan Valeiko Attack Ward Melville
Aidan Zuhoski Attack Riverhead
Ale Singh Defense Sachem North
Alec Gregorek Attack SWR
Alex Gatto Midfield Roslyn
Alex Siegel Attack Roslyn
Andrew Belli Attack Ward Melville
Andrew Macchio LSM Sachem North
Andrew Miller LSM Northport
Andrew Timpson Goalie St. Anthony’s
Anthony Annunziata FOGO Huntington
Antonio Suarez Goalie Bellport
Austin Meyer Midfield Sayville
Ben Greco Goalie Bellmore-JFK
Ben Thayer Goalie Ward Melville
Benjamin Caccavo Defense Chaminade
Billy Francois Defense Longwood
Blake Gately Defense Manhasset
Braden Donnellan Attack Plainedge
Bradley Wyckoff Midfield Chaminade
Brady Dolan Attack/Midfield Lindenhurst
Brandon Lee Attack West Babylon
Brayden Fitzpatrick Attack Massapequa
Brayden Wilcken Goalie Mount Sinai
Brendan Reilly Attack Chaminade
Brett Spallina LSM Mount Sinai
Brian Doherty FOGO Wantagh
Brian Mullen Midfield/Attack South Side
C.J. Schwarz FOGO/Midfield West Islip
Cade Morra Attack Plainedge
Cal Girard FOGO Manhasset
Cameron Clark Midfield Commack
Charlie Cavalieri Attack Middle Country
Chase Rogers Defense Islip
Chris Bergersen Attack Farmingdale
Chris Thorson Attack St. Anthony’s
Chris Vanco Midfield South Side
Christian Colantonio Attack Mount Sinai
Christian Scaffaro Goalie Center Moriches
CJ Reilly Midfield Cold Spring Harbor
Cody Suhr Attack Sachem North
Cole Aasheim Defense St. Anthony’s
Cole Kleupfel Goalie Bay Shore
Cole Marsala Attack Mount Sinai
Cole Webber Defense Garden City
Colin Gols Attack/Midfield St. Anthony’s
Colin Orsino Attack Bellport
Collin Farrell FOGO/Midfield Middle Country
Connor Dobson Goalie Islip
Connor Gately Attack Manhasset
Dalton Lawrence-Evans Defense Sachem North
Damiano Gambino Midfield St. Anthony’s
Dillon Mehta Midfield St. Anthony’s
Donald Mack Attack Manhasset
Drew Haugen Midfield St. Anthony’s
Drew Mckittrick Midfield West Babylon
Dylan Rail LSM Smithtown West
Dylan Ruland Midfield Pat Med
Dylan Stadler Attack LUHI
Dylan Zahn Defense SWR
Eric Grahn Goalies Bayport
Ethan Buscaglia Defense Ward Melville
Garrett Mangels Midfield Smithtown East
Garry Correa Midfield Chaminade
Gavin Creo Midfield Chaminade
Giovanni Panicola Goalie Long Beach
Glenn Platania Defense St. Anthony’s
Graeme Olsen Midfield Riverhead
Grant Faber Midfield Hauppauge
Hayden Calabretta Midfield Cold Spring Harbor
Henry Gibbons Attack Garden City
J.J. Aiello Midfield Bayport
Jack Archer Midfield Garden City
Jack Mayerhofer Midfield South Side
Jack Murray Midfield Plainedge
Jack Petersen Midfield Manhasset
Jack Ponzio Attack/Middie Connetquot
Jack Regan Defense Chaminade
Jack Spidell Attack St. Anthony’s
Jack Trivato Attack Islip
Jack Uvena Midfield St. Anthony’s
Jackson Greene Midfield St. Anthony’s
Jacob Zorcik Midfield Middle Country
Jaeden Jenkins Defense St. Anthony’s
Jake Lewis Midfield Calhoun
Jake Spallina FOGO/Middie Mount Sinai
Jake Wolf LSM Bellport
James Guiffre LSM Portledge
James Krieg Midfield Comsewogue
James Reid Midfield Sachem North
Jason Kassis Defense Sachem East
Jayden Rotella Midfield Mount Sinai
Jesse Weick Attack ESM
Joe Hobat FOGO Smithtown East
Joe Valenza LSM Hauppauge
Joell Spagnoulo Defense Miller Place
John McCarthy Midfield Port Washington
John Villella Defense Walt Whitman
Jojo Provezano Midfield Hauppauge
Joseph Calandrino Midfield Farmingdale
Joseph Cassese Defense Plainedge
Joseph Forchelli Midfield MacArthur
Joseph Granholm Midfield Holy Trinity
Joseph Speziale Midfield Middle Country
Jude Lynch Midfield Chaminade
Justin Bonacci Midfield Comsewogue
Justin Ortiz Attack Sachem East
Kevin Kearns Defense St. Anthony’s
Kurt Dillmeir Defense Manhasset
Kyle Cochran LSM Connetquot
Lars Hiemlich Defense Islip
Liam Connor Midfield Manhasset
Logan Postel Attack Sachem East
Luke Gorman LSM SWR
Luke Martin Defense Hills East
Marco Calise LSM Mattituck
Mark Griffin Midfield Northport
Matt Bove Defense John Glenn
Matt Cargiulo Midfield Manhasset
Matthew Ciofi Midfield Sachem North
Matthew Gilbert Midfield St. Anthony’s
Matthew McCarthy Goalie Chaminade
Matthew McCarthy Midfield Pat Med
Matthew Mehling LSM Garden City
Matthew Pantorno Defense Farmingdale
Matthew Petrie Defense Miller Place
Max Crane Midfield Bay Shore
Max Zaransky Attack Bellmore-JFK
Michael Aufiero LSM Wantagh
Michael Cassano Defense MacArthur
Michael Fagen Midfield Lynbrook
Michael Finnerty Attack Walt Whitman
Michael Ippoliti Goalie St. Dominics
Michael Kitevski Midfield Ward Melville
Michael Kline Midfield Huntington
Michael Matthews Midfield North Babylon
Michael Micena Attack St. Dominics
Michael Stellwagen LSM Ward Melville
Michael Zecchini FOGO Islip
Mike Durnin Attack Massapequa
Nicco Barbero Attack Ward Melville
Nick Bruckner Attack Ward Melville
Nick Jaferis Defense Mount Sinai
Nick Marriotts Attack St. Anthony’s
Nick Meoni Midfield Sachem North
Noah Corwin Defense Wantagh
Owen Duffy Attack Westhampton
Owen McIntee FOGO St. Anthony’s
Owen Murphy LSM Chaminade
P.J. Verdi Goalie Chaminade
Patrick Carragher Midfield St. Anthony’s
Patrick Maloney LSM St. John the Baptist
Patrick Radomski Midfield Massapequa
Patrick Toughy Midfield St. Anthony’s
Patrick Walrath Midfield Portledge
Peter Thomann Defense Calhoun
Peter Urso Attack Bay Shore
Rocco Hogan Midfield MacArthur
Ronan Fitzpatrick Attack Sayville
Ronan Loughman Attack Chaminade
Ryan Booths Midfield West Babylon
Ryan Fountain Defense Massapequa
Ryan Herr Midfield SWR
Ryan Kassl Defense South Side
Ryan Landolphi Attack Chaminade
Ryan Mayerhofer Attack South Side
Ryan Thorne Defense Middle Country
Sam Johnson Goalie Portledge
Scott Seymour Attack/Middie Miller Place
Shane Marconti Attack Sachem North
Shane Mosia Defense Plainedge
Shea Mullahey Midfield Mount Sinai
Steven Cain Attack SWR
Stevie Finnell Midfield Garden City
T.J. Chadwick Defense Plainedge
Thomas DiMondo Defense Middle Country
Thomas Renner Attack Mineola
Tomaso Ramos Midfield Farmingdale
Tommy Gentile Goalie South Side
Travis Acquilino Attack Plainedge
Trevor Galgano Defense Walt Whitman
Trevor Gayron Midfield Farmingdale
Tristan Mullahey Defense Garden City
Tyler Giuliano Defense Sachem East
Tyler McCarthy Attack/Middie Connetquot
Tyler Moore Attack Connetquot
Will Birney Midfield Massapequa
Zach Finkelstein Goalie Syosset
Zach Rabin Defense Bay Shore
 

4 Comments

  1. Jaeden Jenkins says:

    Jaeden Jenkins not jaedon Jenkins

  2. Anthony c says:

    Nice list. How are the players nominated ? I am only asking because I know a handful of 2023 players that made the top 25 all Suffolk freshman team and they are not on the list.

    1. The Process for All Our Watch Lists are as follows:
      1.) Varsity Coach from Players’ High School Nominates Him or Her.
      2.) Club Director from Players’ Club Nominates Him or Her.
      3.) LILJ Staff member adds players’ name after watching them compete.
      Thanks,
      LILJ

  3. The Process for All Our Watch Lists are as follows:
    1.) Varsity Coach from Players’ High School Nominates Him or Her.
    2.) Club Director from Players’ Club Nominates Him or Her.
    3.) LILJ Staff member adds players’ name after watching them compete.
    Thanks,
    LILJ

Leave a Reply

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Get everything lacrosse on the Island delivered straight to your email inbox each week!
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
 
close-link